The contaminated romaine lettuce was first discovered at a Walmart store in Comstock, Michigan.

By Betty Gold
Updated November 09, 2020
Advertisement

Tanimura & Antle Inc., a Salinas, California-based produce company, is recalling its single-head romaine lettuce packages sold under the Tanimura & Antle brand name due to possible E. Coli 0157:H7 contamination.

According to the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA), the recall is voluntary, meaning the company is conducting it out of an abundance of caution.

The affected packages of romaine lettuce contain a single head and are labeled with a "packed on date of 10/15/2020 or 10/16/2020," the company said. The UPC number on the lettuce is 0-27918-20314-9, and no other products or pack dates are being recalled. (Full a full image of the romaine being recalled, see the end of this article.)

The recall was initiated as a result of a random sample tested by the Michigan Department of Agriculture and Rural Development (MDARD). The MDARD announcement stated that the sample came from a Walmart in Comstock Park, Michigan, as part of their routine sampling program. According to the FDA, a total of 3,396 cartons of potentially contaminated packages of lettuce were distributed in the United States to the following states: Arkansas, Arizona, California, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, and Wisconsin, as well as Puerto Rico. The potentially affected product was shipped in cases packed in either 12, 15, 18, or 24 heads per case. Retailers and distributors can identify the potentially affected products through the Produce Traceability Initiative (PTI) sticker attached to the exterior of the case. The PTI codes are 571280289SRS1 and 571280290SRS1.

The good news: There have been no reported illnesses associated with the recalled product to date. E. coli O157:H7, however, is no joke. According to the FDA, E. coli "causes a diarrheal illness often with bloody stools. Although most healthy adults can recover completely within a week, some people can develop a form of kidney failure called Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome (HUS). HUS is most likely to occur in young children and the elderly. The condition can lead to serious kidney damage and even death. If consumers are experiencing any of the above symptoms, please contact your physician."

Tanimura & Antle and the FDA are asking that if any of the packaged single head romaine described above is in the possession of consumers, retailers, or distributors, the product be disposed of and not consumed.

Consumers with questions or concerns may call the Tanimura & Antle Consumer Hotline at 877-827-7388 Monday – Friday, 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM.

Credit: FDA

Comments

Be the first to comment!