How to Make a Farmhouse Table

A hand-crafted table may be out of your comfort zone, but with our step-by-step instructions, it's possible. Learn how to make your own DIY farmhouse table here.

Dining Room

A custom-made table is the perfect finishing touch to a dining room, but it's not always ideal for your wallet. Instead of shopping for a new table, consider making one yourself! This gorgeous farmhouse table can be yours with just a few power tools and a lot of determination. Set any qualms you have aside, and get to work with our step-by-step guide. 

Note: This is for a 36-1/4 x 76 x 30-inch table and accommodates standard-sized dining chairs. 

What You Need

Hardware and Supplies

  • 1-1/4-inch coarse thread panhead pocket-hole screws
  • 2-1/2-inch coarse thread panhead pocket-hole screws
  • Pine wood pocket hole plugs
  • 1-1/4-inch wood screws
  • Wood glue

Tools

  • Miter saw
  • Drill/driver
  • Pocket hole jig
  • Speed square and/or carpenter square
  • Power sander
  • Tape measure

Wood Products

  • (5)  2" x 4" x 8' wall stud
  • (2)  1" x 4" x 8' pine board
  • (5)  1" x 8" x 8' pine board

Cut List

FHTcutlist
  • (4) Short X Leg          2 x 4 x 18-9/16-inch wall stud
  • (2) Long X Leg           2 x 4 x 38-5/8-inch wall stud
  • (1) Lower Stretcher     2 x 4 x 48-inch wall stud
  • (1) Lower X Stretcher   2 x 4 x 32-3/8-inch wall stud
  • (4) Feet                     1 x 4 x 6-inch pine board
  • (2) Upper X Stretcher   1 x 4 x 28-3/8-inch pine board
  • (2) Upper Stretcher      1 x 4 x 48-inch pine board
  • (5) Table Top             1 x 8 x 76-inch pine board 

Step 1: Measure and Cut Legs

fht1edit

Cut 2 Long X Legs to length. Then cut parallel 45-degree miter at each end as shown. Cut 4 Short X Legs to length. Cut a 45-degree miter at one end.

Step 2: Attach Long and Short Legs

FHT2

Drill two pocket holes at the end of each of the four Short X Legs. To accommodate the 2X4, set pocket hole jig at 1-1/2 inch. Clamp a Short X Leg to a Long X Leg as shown, and attach with wood glue and 2-1/2-inch pocket screws. Repeat for the opposite leg. Attach the remaining Short X Legs to the assemblies.

Step 3: Cut Stretchers

fht3edit

Cut two Upper X Stretchers from 1x4 material as shown. Cut the two Lower X Stretchers from 2x4 material; cut 45-degree miters at both ends. Cut four feet from 1x4 material. 

Step 4: Attach Stretchers

FHT3

Attach the Upper X Stretcher and Lower X Stretcher as shown. Cut the Upper Stretcher and Lower Stretcher, and attach the feet beneath the Lower X Stretcher. 

Step 5: Drill Pocket Holes

fht5edit

Drill pocket holes, and attach the the two leg assemblies as shown.

Step 6: Build Table Top

fht6edit

Cut five 1x8 to length for the table top. Drill pocket screws along the edge of four boards. Edge clamp the boards together, and attach with wood glue and pocket screws.

Center the top on the leg assembly. Attach with wood glue and wood screws from underneath through the Upper Stretchers.

FHToverall

The final dimensions will be 36-1/4 x 76 x 30 inches. Finish with paint or stain.

Comments

Be the first to comment!



Better Homes & Gardens may receive compensation when you click through and purchase from links contained on this website.