Endymion

The blooms of the wood hyacinth come in pretty pastels.


Wood hyacinths or Spanish bluebells have spires of nodding, bell-shaped blooms in mid-spring. In pink, white, and blue, their pastel hues are beautiful intermixed or planted separately for drifts of the same color.

They complement late-blooming varieties of tulips. Native to Spain and Portugal, wood hyacinths are excellent naturalizers./

Varieties

Latin Name: Endymion hispanicus, also called Scilla campanulata or Hyacinthoides hispanica
Common Name: Wood hyacinths, Spanish bluebells
Zone: 4-9
Description: These 8- to 10-inch-tall plants are excellent companions for late daffodils, tulips, and spring-flowering shrubs. If you have the space, set wood hyacinths in your woodland garden. Their propensity to wander will produce glorious spreads of blooms.

Planting and Care

Location: Full sun or part shade
When to plant: Fall
General Instructions: Select soil that is well drained. Plant bulbs 4 to 5 inches deep and 3 inches apart. Endymion hispanicus is easy to grow. Leave the bulbs alone, once planted, and they will bloom for years.

Learn more about other beautiful bulbs, including


Related Links
Let easy-growing groundcovers be the solution to y...
Don't let deer, rabbits, or other hungry critters ...
Looking to add spring-blooming bulbs to your yard?...
Maximize kitchen storage space in cabinets, drawer...
Your Comment:
close
X